Privacy Policy

FACE MEDICINE PTY LTD

We committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.asic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, via our website, email and via our email and marketing platforms.. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Visiting our website and social media pages

When you browse our website, our service provider logs some information for statistical purposes.

We may use cookies on our website to help us carry out online surveys. Cookies are small pieces of information exchanged between your web browser and a website server. Where we use an external survey provider, that provider could use cookies on their website. If this is the case, you will be directed to information on the provider’s website explaining their use of cookies.

If you make an online payment by credit card, we will collect information such as your email address, name and credit card details to enable us to process your payment, and we will provide you with a payment receipt.

Google Analytics

In addition to web service logs, we use Google Analytics which are web analysis services provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’).

All the information we collect using Google Analytics is for internal purposes only. We cannot identify individuals based on the data we collect and we will not publish any of it on our website.

Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to improve the efficiency of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. For more information on how Google uses the data collected, read Google’s Privacy Policy and the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Subscriptions or Logins

To subscribe or login to some parts of our website, you must provide either a valid email address or a specific username and password. These details will only be used or disclosed in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and will not be added to any other mailing lists unless you specifically ask us to. Email mailing list addresses are stored on a separate server and can be accessed by authorised staff only.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Call Now Button